Difference between revisions of "Terms and acronyms"
From ThresholdRPG Wiki
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| − | ! Term/Acronym | + | ! Term/Acronym !! IC/OOC !! Explanation |
|- | |- | ||
| AFK || OOC || Stands for "Away from Keyboard" - used in [[Out of character|OOC]] communication only. | | AFK || OOC || Stands for "Away from Keyboard" - used in [[Out of character|OOC]] communication only. | ||
Revision as of 19:25, 18 July 2021
This page attempts to provide information on the varied terms and acronyms used in Threshold RPG and sometimes elsewhere in the gaming world.
| Term/Acronym | IC/OOC | Explanation |
|---|---|---|
| AFK | OOC | Stands for "Away from Keyboard" - used in OOC communication only. |
| AG | IC/OOC | Adventurers Guild - can stand for either Thracian or Sablean one. |
| Borg (noun) | OOC | Someone who adventures to the exclusion of all else, including roleplaying. |
| Borg (verb) | OOC | To adventure relentlessly to the exclusion of all else, including roleplaying. |
| Brain-fried | IC | When a psion has completely exhausted their mental reserves or experienced psionic backlash. |
| Combat Food | OOC | Food that is not a meal and so can be consumed during combat. |
| Cooldown | OOC | The period of time before an action can be completed again. Also: timer |
| COT | OOC | Center of Town, usually Sable City, but also Thrace City |
| GG | IC/OOC | The Green Griffon Tavern. |
| GL | OOC | Guild level |
| J4 | IC/OOC | The Jumpin' Jehosephat's Java Junction. |
| RPK | OOC | Roleplay Kill - Blocking/preventing other(s) from roleplaying. |
| PK | OOC | Player kill - Attacking/killing other players. |
| PL | OOC | Player level |
| Stalk-blocked | IC/OOC | When a thief/rogue has been trailing a mark and another swoops in and steals the prize. |
| Timer | OOC | The period of time before an action can be completed again. Also: cooldown |